November 09, 2017 0 Comments

Jojoba Oil is rarely sold in its pure form. The total area planted with Jojoba plants in the United States is about 45,000 acres and it takes three years for the seed to grow into a plant.

Ninety-five percent of them end up in personal care or health products, blended with other ingredients.

The pure version of the Jojoba Oil has a bright, golden color whereas the processed version is clear and transparent. It has a high shelf life and can be stored for long periods as it is a relatively stable liquid.

It does not oxidize easily and will not turn rancid compared to other oils because it does not contain triglycerides, unlike most other vegetable oils such as grape seed oil and coconut oil.

In the 1960s, the sperm whale was becoming an endangered species because they were being hunted for their oil, which is comprised of ninety percent wax esters. Back then, they were widely used in thousands of health and cosmetic products.

When importing whale oils into the United States was outlawed in 1971, Jojoba Oil was discovered. It was found that Jojoba Oil is far superior to whale oils, also known as squalene, in many ways and is more beneficial to human health. Today, it is prominent in a wide variety of products.So why jojoba oil?

High similarity to sebum

What makes it so unique compared to other seed oils is that Jojoba Oil is structurally and chemically very similar to the human sebum. This is because sebum is also largely comprised of wax mono esters, the primary constituent of Jojoba Oil.

In most cases, it can act as a substitute while giving similar or added benefits compared to sebum.

Extremely safe to use

Jojoba Oil is non-toxic, non-comedogenic and non-allergenic. This means that it will not clog pores and will not cause any allergic reactions.

It is also not an irritant, so it can safely be used around the eyes and on the skin. In addition to that, it does not cause a greasy feeling when used on the skin like other oils do.

It has a high content of beneficial minerals and Vitamin E

Jojoba Oil contains many different varieties of tocopherols which make up Vitamin E and many other natural minerals. Vitamin E is well known for promoting healthy and clear skin.

It prevents damage from free radicals

Jojoba Oil is an antioxidant and protects you from the damaging effects of free radicals, which is believed to contribute or cause various chronic diseases and cancer.

It is antibacterial

Most bacteria including Staphylococcus aureus and the fungus Candida albicans cannot reproduce and die when they come into contact with Jojoba Oil.

In fact, it is so antibacterial that it can be used as a fungicide to control mildew. Imagine how powerful that is?

 


Subscribe