While the name Cymbopogon may sound unfamiliar to the most of us, citronella sure doesn't.
Citronella has been registered as a gentle, plant-based insect repellent in the U.S. since 1948 and is considered to be a non toxic way to keep harmful insects away.
Curcumin is a component and the principal curcuminoid of the Indian spice turmeric (Curcuma longa), a member of the ginger family and has numerous uses offering a lot of benefits to the skin.
It is said to be the most complete skincare treatment.
Used by the ancient Egyptians, it ls long known that Shea Butter has miraculous effects on our skin and hair.
Widely used in skin creams, soaps and lotions for its effectiveness in fighting dry skin, coconut oil also helps to sooth various other types of skin conditions.
Coconut oil, or copra oil, is an edible oil extracted from the kernel or meat of mature coconuts harvested from the coconut palm.
Ancient Chinese and Egyptians used aloe vera to treat burns, wounds, and reduce fever.
Nowdays, Aloe Vera is used extensively in cosmetics and has seamlessly integrated itself into everything we use.
Keeping your skin moisturized and replenished isn’t always an easy task. With so many factors contributing to dry skin in our daily lives, it can be hard to rid your face of dry patches.
However, rosewater is proven to hydrate, refresh and soothe skin. Plus, you can use it in several different ways. We’ll take a look at the many rosewater benefits, but first, let us fill you in on exactly what rosewater is.
For thousands of years, Shea Butter has been used for its healing and skin care properties.
History has stated that during Cleopatra’s era in Ancient Egypt, Shea Butter was considered a valuable ingredient to protect skin and hair from Africa’s fierce sun and hot dry winds.
It's common knowledge that vitamin E is good for your skin, but not many people could tell you exactly what it does.
Free radicals are atoms with an uneven number of electrons, and when they form inside your body, they steal electrons from healthy cells like the ones that make up your skin. This can cause a damaging chain reaction, and that's where antioxidants like vitamin E come in.
It’s one of the main ingredients in chocolate. Did you know than many cosmetic products like body lotion, lipstick, face creams and more contain cocoa butter too?
In this article we will be presenting you ten amazing benefits of Cocoa Butter to your skin.
Calendula extract is rich in a variety of organic compounds, including glycosides, saponins, and other powerful anti-inflammatory and antioxidant compounds.
Aside from stimulating healing, Calendula oil can significantly boost the appearance of your skin.
Jojoba oil is rarely sold in its pure form. The total area planted with jojoba plants in the United States is about 45,000 acres and it takes three years for the seed to grow into a plant.
Ninety-five percent of them end up in personal care or health products, blended with other ingredients.
Within the past several years Argan Oil has been introduced to a global market as a beauty elixir. It's become increasingly popular and many companies are jumping on the argan oil bandwagon.
If you haven't used argan oil before, you probably have a lot of questions.
Hempseed oil is manufactured from varieties of Cannabis sativa that do not contain significant amounts of tetrahydrocannabinol (THC), the psychoactive element present in the cannabis plant.
Though it won't get you high, it can do wonders for your skin and hair since it has high levels of Vitamin A, C, and E, is rich in amino acids, and it is an antioxidant.
Hyaluronic Acid is one of the most hydrophilic molecules in nature with numerous benefits for the human body and can be described as "nature's moisturizer.
Roughly 50% of the Hyaluronic Acid in our body is found in the skin and is vital to maintain the skin's layers and structure.
Hippocrates, the father of medicine, was the first to write of the medicinal virtues of donkey milk.
Donkey milk is the milk given by the domesticated donkey (Equus Asinus). It has been used since antiquity for cosmetic purposes as well as infant nutrition.
Raw or unrefined shea butter is the purest form of shea butter, which is the most natural and the least processed.
Since it is extracted manually, it is able to retain its vitamins, minerals and other natural properties.
The incredible Aloe Vera needs no introduction. It is considered by many to be a miracle plant and it has a huge range of skin and hair benefits.
Used since ancient times and named the ‘plant of immortality’ by the ancient Egyptians, here are just ten of the many uses and benefits of Aloe Vera juice for skin and hair.
In medieval Europe, Rosewater was used to wash hands at a meal table during feasts.
Some people in India also use Rosewater as spray applied directly to the face for natural fragrance and moisturizer, especially during winters.
Carefully crafted by young worker bees into six-sided honeycomb cells, beeswax provides tiny storage units for honey until the beekeeper extracts the golden liquid.
Beeswax is one of the most multipurpose substances on the planet, used in candles, sealing wax, natural chewing gums and, most importantly, as an essential skincare ingredient.
Homer once described it as 'liquid gold'. Olive Oil is the natural oil extracted from olives, the fatty fruit of the olive tree.
Adding Olive Oil to your beauty routine can provide immense benefits to your skin, hair, and nails